Monday, May 19, 2025

Clerkship 2023 English Questions

Clerkship 2023 English Questions 

Follow FB Page

1) The customs were searching ______ drugs at the airport.

A) for
B) on
C) in
D) at
Answer: A) for

2) He acceded ______ my request.
A) for
B) of
C) on
D) to
Answer: D) to

3) A synonym of the word ‘Equivocal’ is
A) Ambiguous
B) Equal
C) Clear
D) Vocal
Answer: A) Ambiguous

  • Equivocal means not clearly understandable
  • Synonyms- Obscure, Vague, Ambiguous 


4) ‘They are men of like build and stature.’ In the sentence ‘like’ has been used as a/an
A) Adjective
B) Noun
C) Preposition
D) Adverb
Answer: A) Adjective

  • They are men of like build and stature. (তাদের দৈহিক গড়ন ও উচ্চতা প্রায় একই রকম।) Here the phrase 'of like' implies 'of similar characteristics.' Another sentence with same structure is 'They were warriors of like spirit and strength.'
  • They - Pronoun 
  • Are - Verb
  • Men - Noun
  • Of - Preposition 
  • Like - Adjective 
  • Build - Noun
  • And - Conjunction 
  • Stature - Noun


Follow FB Page


5) He could not ______ to see his brother in any kind of distress.
A) bare
B) beer
C) bore
D) bear
Answer: D) bear


6) Choose the correct response.
"I like ice-cream."

A) So am I.
B) So do I.
C) So I do.
D) I also like.
Answer: B) So do I.

  • Here verb is 'like'. So answer should be 'so do I'. 
  • He likes mango. - So do I
  • You are very happy. - So am I.
  • She went to Kolkata. So did I.



7) A ______ of wolves.
A) herd
B) colony
C) drove
D) pack
Answer: D) pack


  • A herd of elephants 
  • A colony of ants
  • A drove of cattle 
  • A pack of wolves



8) Come and meet me in my office. What part of speech is ‘me’?
A) Noun
B) Adverb
C) Pronoun
D) Modal Verb
Answer: C) Pronoun


9) The feminine gender of Drone is
A) Duck
B) Bee
C) Filly
D) Doe
Answer: B) Bee


10) I begged him to reconsider his decision but he refused to yield. Replace the underlined portion with a suitable idiom.
A) took to his heels
B) put his foot down
C) turned his head
D) took to heart
Answer: B) put his foot down


  • To take to one's heels - To run away quickly
  • To turn someone's head - To make someone vain, conceited etc ( অহংকারী করে তোলা)
  • To take something to heart - To be deeply affected or hurt by something
  • To put your foot down - To take a firm and bold step and refuse to compromise / To refuse to yield (বশ্যতা স্বীকার না করা অর্থ্যাৎ দৃঢ় থাকা)



11) Change into Passive Voice: The mason is building the wall.
A) The wall is being built by the mason.
B) The wall is been build by the mason.
C) The mason build wall.
D) The mason is built by the wall.
Answer: A) The wall is being built by the mason.


12) Choose the correct antonym of Magnanimous:
A) Selfish
B) Generous
C) Courageous
D) Ignoramus
Answer: A) Selfish

  • Magnanimous means generous, honourable, sublime, venerable, gallant.
  • Ignoramus means stupid person, idiot.


13) Identify the type of sentence: He replied that he worked whenever he liked.
A) Simple sentence
B) Compound sentence
C) Complex sentence
D) Exclamatory sentence
Answer: C) Complex sentence


14) Replace the underlined verb with the correct phrasal verb: 

The building was demolished last year.
A) pulled down
B) turned down
C) gone down
D) made down
Answer: A) pulled down

  • Turn down means to reject or refuse something or to reduce volume, heat etc.
  • Go down means to decrease.


15) Change the sentence into an affirmative one: 

This story is not incomplete.
A) This story is not incomplete.
B) This story is complete.
C) Completeness is there in this story.
D) This story is totally complete.
Answer: B) This story is complete.


16) Replace the verb with the correct phrasal verb: 

The plan did not succeed.
A) come on
B) come in
C) come along
D) come off
Answer: D) come off


  • Come in - 1) To enter a place.     2) To arrive (train, bus etc.)
  • Come off - 1) To succeed.     2) To become detached.
  • Come on - 1) To encourage someone.      2) To start working. 



17) Change the voice: The guard refused him admittance.


A) The guard refused to let him in.
B) Admission was not granted to him by the guard.
C) He was not admitted by the guard.
D) He was refused admittance by the guard.
Answer: D) He was refused admittance by the guard.


18) Replace the underlined phrase with an idiom: 

He listened when his boss spoke.
A) heard carefully
B) paid his ears
C) gave his ears
D) was all ears
Answer: D) was all ears

  • Be all ears means be listening eagerly.


19) An ophthalmologist deals with:
A) Matters of the brain
B) Diseases of the respiratory system
C) Diseases of the eye
D) A particular skin disease
Answer: C) Diseases of the eye


  • Dermatologist - A doctor who specializes in skin diseases.
  • Pulmonologist - A doctor who deals with diseases of pulmonary system.
  • Neurologist - A doctor who specializes in the brain.
  • Ornithologist - A person who studies birds.



20) Fill in the blanks appropriately: A man ______ live ______ satisfactorily ______ he does at present ______ half his present income.
A) could, very, as, by
B) can, as, as, on
C) would, as, like, with
D) will, very, since, by
Answer: B) can, as, as, on


21) Replace the underlined portion with an idiom: He got himself into trouble by interfering in his neighbour’s affairs.
A) strained every nerve
B) took to heart
C) out of spirits
D) burnt his fingers
Answer: D) burnt his fingers

  • To burn one's finger means to suffer a loss for something.


22) Choose the correct modal verb: The online store informed that we ______ cancel the order we placed, if we wish.
A) shall
B) would
C) will
D) can
Answer: D) can

23) Replace the verb with a phrasal verb: I have stopped smoking.
A) given in to
B) given to
C) given up
D) given on
Answer: C) given up


  • Give up - To quit something 
  • Give in - To surrender 
  • Give out - To distribute 
  • Give away - To donate 
  • Give of - To emit
  • Give back - To return 


24) Identify the type of sentence: The moon was bright and we could see our way.
A) Complex sentence
B) Simple sentence
C) Compound sentence
D) Exclamatory sentence
Answer: C) Compound sentence

25) Choose the adjective form of the word ‘Glory’:
A) Gloried
B) Glorious
C) Glorification
D) Gloriously
Answer: B) Glorious

26) Fill in the blank appropriately: The car broke down and we ______ get a taxi.
A) have to
B) had to
C) must
D) got to
Answer: B) had to

27) Replace the underlined verb with a phrasal verb: He has quarrelled with her.
A) fallen in
B) fallen out
C) fallen over
D) fallen down
Answer: B) fallen out


  • Fall down - To drop to the ground 
  • Fall off - To drop from a higher place 
  • Fall out - To quarrel 
  • Fall apart - To break into pieces 
  • Fall behind - To lag in work
  • Fall through - To fail


28) Choose the correct word: The ______ half of the play was uninteresting.

A) later
B) latter
C) latest
D) late
Answer: B) latter


  • Latter half means second half


29) Change the voice: All his friends laughed at him.
A) He was laughed at by all his friends.
B) His friends laughed at him.
C) His friends were laughing at him.
D) He laughed at all his friends.
Answer: A) He was laughed at by all his friends.

30) Identify the figure of speech in the sentence: “Life is as tedious as a twice-told tale.”
A) Metaphor and Alliteration
B) Apostrophe and Hyperbole
C) Simile and Alliteration
D) Alliteration and Personification
Answer: C) Simile and Alliteration




No comments:

Post a Comment

Important Movement in English Literature

  Important Movement in English Literature  1.The Renaissance (c. 1500–1660) The Renaissance was a major cultural and literary movement mark...