Appropriate Prepositions (Part 2) for WBCS, WBPSC, SLST, SSC CGL
51. Your success will depend ______ how you work.
A) on
B) for
C) in
D) through
Answer: A) on
52. The good servant brought ______ the price.
A) down
B) up
C) off
D) out
Answer: A) down
53. You should try to hold ______ your temper.
A) on
B) off
C) back
D) down
Answer: C) back
54. I have no liking ______ that man.
A) of
B) at
C) with
D) for
Answer: D) for
55. For all that I wish to deal ______ him fairly.
A) to
B) with
C) in
D) for
Answer: B) with
56. I disapproved your way ______ working and must, therefore, dispense ______ your services.
A) of, with
B) for, of
C) at, from
D) in, to
Answer: A) of, with
57. Be careful to guard ______ danger.
A) off
B) against
C) with
D) for
Answer: B) against
58. When do you intend to go ______ Jaipur?
A) in
B) on
C) to
D) at
Answer: C) to
59. Are you connected ______ the matter?
A) in
B) with
C) to
D) for
Answer: B) with
60. He is pleased ______ his new book.
A) on
B) with
C) at
D) for
Answer: B) with
61. Our friends rejoice ______ our success but enemies exult ______ our failure.
A) at, over
B) for, in
C) with, at
D) of, in
Answer: A) at, over
62. Shyam complied ______ my request.
A) to
B) with
C) at
D) for
Answer: B) with
63. It is time you went ______ the station.
A) to
B) for
C) into
D) through
Answer: A) to
64. Rohan went ______ his father and complained ______ his sister.
A) to, at
B) with, about
C) to, against
D) for, over
Answer: C) to, against
65. The woman was overwhelmed ______ grief.
A) in
B) by
C) with
D) of
Answer: C) with
66. The English triumphed ______ the Mughals.
A) on
B) over
C) at
D) against
Answer: B) over
67. He was convinced ______ the truth of the matter.
A) with
B) for
C) in
D) of
Answer: D) of
68. He murmured ______ the treatment he received.
A) about
B) over
C) at
D) to
Answer: A) about
69. The father deprived the son ______ all that he had.
A) of
B) from
C) off
D) by
Answer: A) of
70. The teacher warned the boys ______ making a noise.
A) from
B) against
C) of
D) with
Answer: B) against
71. Education is productive ______ good ideas.
A) for
B) with
C) of
D) to
Answer: C) of
72. She has great influence ______ her husband.
A) on
B) with
C) over
D) to
Answer: A) on
73. The man was blind ______ one eye.
A) at
B) in
C) with
D) to
Answer: B) in
74. A mother is blind ______ the faults of her son.
A) to
B) of
C) in
D) with
Answer: A) to
75. My friend is offended ______ me.
A) to
B) with
C) for
D) at
Answer: B) with
76. The title of knighthood was conferred ______ him.
A) to
B) at
C) on
D) upon
Answer: C) on
77. I can read the book ______ the light ______ the moon.
A) in, from
B) by, of
C) under, at
D) through, off
Answer: B) by, of
78. Please send me a letter ______ my address in Kolkata.
A) for
B) to
C) at
D) by
Answer: B) to
79. I have ______ dislike for dancing.
A) to
B) a
C) with
D) on
Answer: B) a
80. I have profited ______ my father's advice.
A) with
B) by
C) of
D) to
Answer: B) by
81. My visit ______ Kolkata was full of thrills.
A) in
B) for
C) to
D) into
Answer: C) to
82. I was simply astonished ______ his ignorance.
A) on
B) with
C) of
D) at
Answer: D) at
83. I congratulate you ______ your success at the examination.
A) at
B) on
C) for
D) of
Answer: B) on
84. I felt certain ______ my success.
A) in
B) of
C) to
D) with
Answer: B) of
85. It is ______ my power to help.
A) into
B) in
C) at
D) with
Answer: B) in
86. The artist took pains ______ the picture.
A) over
B) with
C) for
D) in
Answer: B) with
87. I was quite overwhelmed ______ emotions.
A) for
B) of
C) with
D) by
Answer: C) with
88. She was absorbed ______ study.
A) with
B) in
C) at
D) by
Answer: B) in
89. My teacher was pleased ______ my essay.
A) at
B) with
C) of
D) on
Answer: B) with
90. I confess my ignorance ______ the matter.
A) in
B) of
C) to
D) with
Answer: B) of
91. Rohan subscribed a good sum ______ the Reliance fund.
A) with
B) to
C) in
D) of
Answer: B) to
92. Ajit quarrelled with me ______ a matter.
A) about
B) over
C) on
D) for
Answer: A) about (“over” is also acceptable)
93. The services of the dishonest clerk were dispensed ______.
A) by
B) with
C) from
D) of
Answer: B) with
94. She did not despair ______ her recovery ______ illness.
A) from, with
B) of, with
C) to, by
D) at, in
Answer: B) of, with
95. A rich man should supply the poor ______ food.
A) for
B) with
C) by
D) of
Answer: B) with
96. I abstain ______ wine.
A) of
B) from
C) for
D) with
Answer: B) from
97. You are capable ______ doing this piece of work.
A) in
B) of
C) at
D) to
Answer: B) of
98. I succeeded ______ getting the work done.
A) in
B) at
C) by
D) to
Answer: A) in
99. The young man was married ______ her.
A) to
B) with
C) at
D) in
Answer: A) to
100. He has been true ______ his leader.
A) with
B) to
C) at
D) in
Answer: B) to
No comments:
Post a Comment