Sunday, May 4, 2025

Age of Chaucer (1340 - 1450) Part 1



  1. Who is considered the Father of English poetry?
    A. William Shakespeare
    B. John Gower
    C. Geoffrey Chaucer
    D. Edmund Spenser
    Answer: C

  2. In which century did Geoffrey Chaucer live?
    A. 11th
    B. 13th
    C. 14th
    D. 15th
    Answer: C

  3. Chaucer's Canterbury Tales is written in:
    A. Old English
    B. Latin
    C. Middle English
    D. Modern English
    Answer: C

  4. Which war was ongoing during Chaucer’s lifetime?
    A. War of the Roses
    B. Hundred Years’ War
    C. English Civil War
    D. Norman Conquest
    Answer: B

  5. Which language heavily influenced Chaucer’s vocabulary?
    A. Celtic
    B. Latin
    C. French
    D. Greek
    Answer: C

  6. Chaucer served under which English king?
    A. Richard II
    B. Edward I
    C. Henry VIII
    D. James I
    Answer: A

  7. What is the structure of The Canterbury Tales?
    A. Series of plays
    B. Series of sonnets
    C. Frame narrative
    D. Autobiography
    Answer: C

  8. Which class does the Knight represent in The Canterbury Tales?
    A. Clergy
    B. Nobility
    C. Middle class
    D. Peasantry
    Answer: B

  9. Chaucer was buried in:
    A. Windsor Castle
    B. Westminster Abbey
    C. Tower of London
    D. Canterbury Cathedral
    Answer: B

  10. Chaucer was born in:
    A. 1320
    B. 1330
    C. 1343
    D. 1350
    Answer: C

  1. Which tale is considered the most moral in The Canterbury Tales?
    A. The Pardoner’s Tale
    B. The Knight’s Tale
    C. The Wife of Bath’s Tale
    D. The Miller’s Tale
    Answer: A

  2. Which of the following is not a work by Chaucer?
    A. Troilus and Criseyde
    B. The Book of the Duchess
    C. Piers Plowman
    D. The House of Fame
    Answer: C

  3. What meter is commonly used in The Canterbury Tales?
    A. Iambic pentameter
    B. Trochaic tetrameter
    C. Anapestic trimeter
    D. Dactylic hexameter
    Answer: A

  4. The General Prologue serves to:
    A. Introduce the tales’ moral
    B. Explain Chaucer’s life
    C. Introduce the pilgrims
    D. Describe medieval London
    Answer: C

  5. Chaucer’s Troilus and Criseyde is based on a story by:
    A. Virgil
    B. Boccaccio
    C. Homer
    D. Cicero
    Answer: B

  6. Chaucer was captured during:
    A. The Black Death
    B. A diplomatic mission
    C. The Hundred Years’ War
    D. The Crusades
    Answer: C

  7. Who was Chaucer’s contemporary and friend?
    A. William Langland
    B. Thomas Malory
    C. John Gower
    D. Thomas More
    Answer: C

  8. Who influenced Chaucer’s early poetry?
    A. Shakespeare
    B. Dante, Boccaccio, and Petrarch
    C. Milton
    D. Dryden
    Answer: B

  9. Which of the following is Geoffrey Chaucer's most famous work?
    A. Troilus and Criseyde
    B. The Canterbury Tales
    C. The Book of the Duchess
    D. The House of Fame
    Answer: B

  10. Which dialect did Chaucer use in his writings?
    A. Northern
    B. Kentish
    C. West Midland
    D. East Midland
    Answer: D

  11. What was the dominant theme in The Book of the Duchess?
    A. War
    B. Comedy
    C. Grief and loss
    D. Romance
    Answer: C

  12. Who was the host in The Canterbury Tales?
    A. Harry Bailey
    B. Thomas Becket
    C. John Chaucer
    D. William Langland
    Answer: A

  13. Chaucer’s Parliament of Fowls celebrates:
    A. King Richard’s coronation
    B. Saint Valentine’s Day
    C. The King’s marriage
    D. The Queen’s birthday
    Answer: B

  14. What is the theme of The Pardoner’s Tale?
    A. Chivalry
    B. The corruption of the Church
    C. The dangers of avarice
    D. Romantic love
    Answer: C

  15. Chaucer’s Legend of Good Women features:
    A. Only saints
    B. Historical English queens
    C. Female figures from classical mythology
    D. Fictional wives
    Answer: C

  16. Chaucer's first major work was:
    A. The House of Fame
    B. The Legend of Good Women
    C. The Book of the Duchess
    D. Troilus and Criseyde
    Answer: C

  17. How many tales were planned in The Canterbury Tales?
    A. 24
    B. 30
    C. 100
    D. 120
    Answer: D

  18. How many tales did Chaucer actually complete?
    A. 10
    B. 24
    C. 50
    D. 75
    Answer: B

  19. What pilgrimage site is the destination in The Canterbury Tales?
    A. Winchester
    B. York
    C. Westminster
    D. Canterbury
    Answer: D

  20. The Miller’s Tale is an example of:
    A. Tragedy
    B. Fabliau
    C. Allegory
    D. Romance
    Answer: B

  21. Which poem by Chaucer is a dream vision?
    A. The Canterbury Tales
    B. Troilus and Criseyde
    C. The Book of the Duchess
    D. The Legend of Good Women
    Answer: C

  22. Chaucer was influenced by which Italian poet?
    A. Petrarch
    B. Dante
    C. Ariosto
    D. Tasso
    Answer: B

  23. What role did Chaucer play in the court of Edward III?
    A. Poet Laureate
    B. Diplomat
    C. King's secretary
    D. Royal gardener
    Answer: B

  24. The Canterbury Tales begins in which month?
    A. December
    B. March
    C. April
    D. May
    Answer: C

  25. Which character in The Canterbury Tales is a poor but virtuous clergyman?
    A. Friar
    B. Pardoner
    C. Summoner
    D. Parson
    Answer: D

  26. Chaucer’s works reflect the influence of which of the following movements?
    A. Romanticism
    B. Humanism
    C. Existentialism
    D. Modernism
    Answer: B

  27. What meter is most often associated with Chaucer's verse?
    A. Hexameter
    B. Free verse
    C. Heroic couplet
    D. Blank verse
    Answer: C

  28. Chaucer’s language is an early form of:
    A. Old English
    B. Middle English
    C. Early Modern English
    D. Latin
    Answer: B

  29. The term “Estates Satire” is best applied to:
    A. The Book of the Duchess
    B. The Parliament of Fowls
    C. The House of Fame
    D. The General Prologue
    Answer: D

  30. The Wife of Bath’s Prologue is primarily concerned with:
    A. Clerical corruption
    B. The seven deadly sins
    C. The role of women in marriage
    D. The Crusades
    Answer: C

  31. Chaucer's House of Fame is heavily influenced by:
    A. Homer
    B. Boethius
    C. Boccaccio
    D. Ovid
    Answer: B

  32. Chaucer was captured during:
    A. A pilgrimage
    B. A literary contest
    C. The Hundred Years' War
    D. A crusade
    Answer: C

  33. In The Nun's Priest's Tale, the main characters are:
    A. A fox and a hen
    B. A knight and a dragon
    C. A lion and a lamb
    D. A farmer and his ox
    Answer: A

  34. Chaucer’s tale that retells the Trojan War romance is:
    A. The Knight’s Tale
    B. Troilus and Criseyde
    C. The Miller’s Tale
    D. The Reeve’s Tale
    Answer: B

  35. Which tale is an example of fabliau in The Canterbury Tales?
    A. The Knight’s Tale
    B. The Miller’s Tale
    C. The Clerk’s Tale
    D. The Man of Law’s Tale
    Answer: B

  36. The Pardoner's Tale warns against:
    A. Pride
    B. Greed
    C. Lust
    D. Gluttony
    Answer: B

  37. Chaucer's The Parliament of Fowls is a poem about:
    A. Human vices
    B. A political assembly
    C. Birdsong
    D. Love and courtship
    Answer: D

  38. Chaucer's Legend of Good Women is structured as a:
    A. Ballad
    B. Cycle of stories
    C. Dramatic monologue
    D. Series of epistles
    Answer: B

  39. Chaucer was buried in:
    A. Westminster Abbey
    B. St. Paul’s Cathedral
    C. Canterbury Cathedral
    D. Tower of London
    Answer: A

  40. Who is considered the first printer of Chaucer's works?
    A. John Wycliffe
    B. William Caxton
    C. Thomas More
    D. Richard Pynson
    Answer: B



No comments:

Post a Comment

Important Movement in English Literature

  Important Movement in English Literature  1.The Renaissance (c. 1500–1660) The Renaissance was a major cultural and literary movement mark...