Monday, September 2, 2024

Some important Masculine and Feminine gender for examination

 Some important Masculine and Feminine gender for examination


Masculine Feminine
Bachelor Maid/Spinster
LordLady
DogBitch
Nephew Niece
Gander Goose
HorseMare
LadLass
CockHen
MonkNun
DroneBee
RamEwe
FoxVixen
BoarSow
BullCow
DrakeDuck
HartRoe
Ambassador Ambassadress
Author Authoress
PatronPatroness
GodGoddess
Priest Priestess
JewJewess
LionLioness
PoetPoetess
HostHostess
Shepherd Shepherdess
BaronBaroness
HeirHeiress
PrincessPrincess
UncleAunt
ActorActress
TigerTigress
Hart, StagRoe, Hind
WizardWitch
Benefactor Benefactress
Emperor Empress
DukeDuchess
MermanMermaid
Landlord Landlady
He-goatShe-goat
Peacock Peahen
Bullock Heifer
Alexander Alexandrina
CzarCzarina

Friday, July 12, 2024

Report Writing On A Train Accident

9 Died And 41 Injured In A Tragic Train Accident In West Bengal

By a staff reporter

Kolkata, 18 June 2024:O
n the morning of June 17, 2024, a tragic train accident occurred near Rangapani station in Darjeeling district. At approximately 08:55 AM, the Sealdah-bound Kanchanjunga Express, coming from Agartala, was waiting at a signal when it was struck from behind by a goods train. The collision caused three rear coaches of the Kanchanjunga Express to derail. The accident resulted in the deaths of nine individuals, including seven passengers and two railway staff members. Additionally, 41 people sustained injuries of varying severity. Local people rushed to the spot and initiated the rescue operation immediately. They played a crucial role in extricating passengers from the derailed coaches and providing first aid to the injured. Police and railway officials were informed about the incident. All the injured people were taken to the North Bengal Medical Hospital for treatment.

The Railway Ministry has set up a probe team consisting of six officials to investigate the cause of the accident. Initial investigations indicate that the driver of the goods train violated both the signal and speed restrictions, leading to the collision with the stationary Kanchanjunga Express. The Prime Minister and the Chief Minister of West Bengal have expressed their condolences, describing the incident as tragic and heart-rending. In a show of support, the Railway Ministry announced an ex-gratia compensation of ₹10 lakh to be provided to the next of kin of each deceased individual.

Rahul Saha, a social worker of Rangapani said to us, " The loss of lives in the train accident is very painful for all of us. The railway department should be aware of the mismanagement and negligence related to this matter and should adopt more modern technologies to prevent such type of collision."



Wednesday, June 26, 2024

WBPSC Clerkship Exam (Preli) English Questions 2009

 WBPSC Clerkship Exam (Preli) English Questions 2009


1st Shift


1. Complete the idiom by choosing the right part from the alternatives given below: 

________ while the sun shines.

(A) Go away

(B) Collect all

(C) Make Hay (Ans)

(D) Complete all


2. Choose from the following words, the word nearest in meaning to the given word: 

Wrap

(A) costly

(B) cover (Ans)

(C) create

(D) connect


3. Find out the right word to complete the following sentence: 

People generally want _______

(A) Piece

(B) Peace (Ans)

(C) Peas

(D) Pieces


4. Of the four, which sentence is correctly punctuated?

(A) We are giving a little party, on Monday next.

(B) We are giving a little party on Monday, next. (Ans)

(C) We are, giving, a little party-on Monday next.

(D) We are giving, a little party, on Monday next!


5. Choose the right alternative to fill in the blanks: 

The rise of the Mughal Empire are ____ in India.

(A) Extant

(B) Extent (Ans)

(C) Extend

(D) None of these


6. Choose the right alternative from the options given: 

Truth is stranger than _____ .

(A) Lie

(B) Intelligence

(C) Inspiration

(D) Fiction (Ans)



7. Replace the underlined verb with the most appropriate phrasal verb: 

He could not check his temper.

(A) Hold on 

(B) Hold in (Ans)

(C) Hold to

(D) Hold with

Hold on means to keep a position 

Hold on means to wait or stop

Hold in means to keep in check


8. Fill in the blank by choosing correct preposition from below:

I am aware ____ his motive.

(A) To

(B) Of (Ans)

(C) From

(D) On


9. Which 'wh' form is applicable, to make the following assertive sentence, a proper interrogative sentences:

My father is a teacher.

(A) which

(B) why

(C) what (Ans)

(D) where


10. Find out from the given words the opposite of 'Vulgar".

(A) Noble (Ans)

(B) Decent

(C) Light

(D) Feel


11. Find out the appropriate preposition to fill up the gap:

I cannot account _____ his absence.

(A) For (Ans)

(B) To

(C) Into

(D) In

account for - কারণ দর্শানো


12. Replace the underlined part of the sentence with the most appropriate phrase from the list:

Give me this instead of that

(A) In quest of

(B) In lieu of (Ans)

(C) In defiance of

(D) in point of

In defiance of means despite or notwithstanding.


13. Choose the word from the list which is nearest in meaning to the underlined part of the sentence:

They had suffered their share of misfortune.

(A) Disappointment

(B) Inconvenience

(C) Prosperity

(D) Adversity (Ans)


14. Find out the appropriate word, that befits the underlined part of the sentence: 

He set aside all objections and granted the prayer.

(A) Hate

(B) Deny

(C) Disregarded (Ans)

(D) Accept


15. Choose from the following, the correct indirect form of the sentence given:

They said, "We are happy."

(A) They said I are happy.

(B) They said that they were happy. (Ans)

(C) We said that we are happy.

(D) They said that they wants to be happy.


16. Complete the Idiom, choosing the right ending.

"Strike while the ____ "

(A) Heater is there

(B) Iron is hot (Ans)

(C) Everything is ready

(D) Men are here

strike while the iron is hot means to take advantage of an opportunity or favourable conditions.



17. Replace the underlined verb with the most appropriate phrasal verb:

I entered the train.

(A) Got at

(B) Got down

(C) Got in (Ans)

(D) Got into (Ans)

get in / get into means to enter 

get down means to write something 


18. Choose the right word from the list to complete the sentence and give it an idiomatic turn:

To be very pale in appearance is as pale as a ____ .

(A) Snow

(B) Marble

(C) Hare

(D) Ghost (Ans)


19. Fill in the blank with appropriate preposition for the list:

Great books deal _____ persistently unsolved problems of life.

(A) With (Ans)

(B) In

(C) About

(D) On

deal with - ব্যবহার করা

deal in - ব্যবসা করা 


20. Choose the word from the list which is nearest in meaning to the underlined part of the sentence:

His brother is just the opposite.

(A) Different

(B) Apposite

(C) Reverse (Ans)

(D) None of these


21. Find out from the following words, the word opposite in meaning to: Reach

(A) Come

(B) Go

(C) Depart (Ans)

(D) Ready


22. Find from the below, the word that means:

'A person who mends shoes'

(A) Cobbler (Ans)

(B) Shopper

(C) Repairer

(D) Grocer


23. The word Dwell means:

(A) Stay (Ans)

(B) Leave

(C) Help

(D) Go


24. Choose the word from the list which is opposite in meaning to the word given: 

He was so excited that he could hardly speak.

(A) Unhappy

(B) Calm (Ans)

(C) Sorrowful

(D) None of these


25. Replace the underlined verb with the most appropriate phrasal verb:

The soldiers attacked the enemy

(A) Fell into

(B) Fell behind

(C) Fell back

(D) Fell on (Ans)


26. If Ram ____ helped him, he would have passed.

(A) Had (Ans)

(B) Will have

(C) Has

(D) Would have


27. Among the following four, choose where a Dialogue is found:

(A) Almirah

(B) Book (Ans)

(C) Board

(D) Chair



28. Complete the sentence by choosing the right part: 

Nobody has been arrested____ .

(A) Till tomorrow

(B) As yet (Ans)

(C) In front

(D) At the back side


29. Fill in the blank with appropriate preposition from the list: 

He persisted _____ hoping against hope.

(A) In

(В) On (Ans)

(C) With

(D) For


30. Choose the right alternative from the options given: 

Written notes used by a lawyer appearing in a court is

(A) Eulogy

(B) Brief (Ans)

(C) Blue book

(D) Communique

eulogy - প্রশংসাসূচক স্তুতি (সাধারণত মৃত ব্যক্তির উদ্দেশ্যে)

communique - সরকারী ইস্তাহার, ঘোষণা-পত্র


2nd Shift 


1. Replace the underlined verb with the most appropriate phrasal verb:

The cat chased the rat.

(A) Made at

(B) Made after (Ans)

(C) Made over

(D) Made off

make over means to legally give something 

make off means to leave a place in order to escape


2. Choose the correct spelling from the options given:

(A) Benefited (Ans)

(B) Benefitted

(C) Benifited

(D) Benifitted


3. Fill in the blank with appropriate preposition from the list:

What is the time ____ your watch now?

(A) In

(B) By (Ans)

(C) On

(D) At


4. Complete the idiom by choosing the right part from the alternatives given below:

_____ is the spice of life.

(A) Fun

(B) Beauty

(C) Variety (Ans)

(D) Honesty


5. Which wh' form is applicable, to make the following assertive sentence, a proper interrogative sentences:

I shall go to Delhi tomorrow.

(A) which

(B) when (Ans)

(C) who

(D) what


6. Find out from the given words the opposite of 'Superior'.

(A) Junior (Ans)

(B) Interior

(C) Small

(D) Big



7. Of the four which sentence is correctly punctuated.

(A) The educative value of travelling is also too great.

(B) The, educative value, of travelling is also too great.

(C) The educative value - of travelling - is also too great.

(D) The educative value of travelling is also too great!


8. Choose the right alternative from the options given: 

The word 'portable' is used to describe something.

(A) Movable (Ans)

(B) Potable

(C) Breakable

(D) Drinkable

potable means drinkable


9. Replace the underlined verb with the most appropriate phrasal verb from the list: 

I must start my packing.

(A) set about (Ans)

(B) set in

(C) set forth

(D) set upon

set in means to begin

set forth means to start a journey 

set on / upon means to attack somebody 


10. Choose the correct form of the verb from the options given to fill in the blank: 

After reaching the station, we found that the train ____.

(A) Left

(B) Has left

(C) Is leaving

(D) Had left (Ans)


11. Fill up the blank by choosing the correct preposition from below: 

The trees are far ____ the house.

(A) To

(B) Of

(C) From (Ans)

(D) On


12. Choose from the following the correct indirect form of the sentence given:

I said to the boy, "I like you".

(A) I told the boy that I liked him.

(B) That I liked the boy I told him.

(C) I liked the boy I told that to him.

(D) The boy was liked by me.


13. Complete the idiom, choosing the right ending:

We live in deeds _____ .

(A) Many years

(B) Not in years

(C) Saves nine

(D) You reap


14. Find out the appropriate preposition to fill up the gap: 

We have free access ____ the library.

(A) To (Ans)

(B) For

(C) Into

(D) An


15. Choose the correct option to complete the sentence:

There is ______ between the cup and the lips.

(A) Many slips

(B) Many touches

(C) Many a slip (Ans)

(D) Touches

there's many a slip twixt cup and lip means many bad things might happen before something is finished.


16. Find out the appropriate word, the befits the underlined part of the sentence: 

He has put aside a good sum of money.

(A) Saved (Ans)

(B) Keep

(C) Help

(D) Reserve


17. Find out from below, the word that means:

An unknown person

(A) Friend

(B) Foe

(C) Stranger (Ans)

(D) Reserve


18. The word cheerful means

(A) Happy (Ans)

(B) Free

(C) Envy

(D) Poor


19. Choose the appropriate meaning of the underlined section in the given sentence from the options provided:

Flock of sheep jostled and bleated in the street.

(A) Pushed roughly (Ans)

(B) Fought

(C) Quarrelled

(D) Opposed


20. Choose the correct preposition to fill in the blank: 

Swimming is beneficial ____ health.

(A) On

(B) For

(C) To (Ans)

(D) Upon



21. Replace the underlined word with the right alternative from the options given: 

Many children develop fear of imaginary dangers.

(A) Absurd

(B) Fanciful (Ans)

(C) Plentiful

(D) Cheap


22. Find out from the following words, the word opposite in meaning to Increase

(A) Excess

(B) Decrease (Ans)

(C) Wide

(D) More


23. Among the following four:

Quilt is associated with

(A) Bed (Ans)

(B) Bus

(C) Seat

(D) Lady

quilt - লেপ বা তোশক 


24. Complete the sentence by choosing the right part:

Some workers of the factory  ____. 

(A) Fell ill (Ans)

(B) At home

(C) Safer places

(D) Swallowed


25. Choose the most appropriate phrasal verb from the options given to place the underlined part of the sentence:

She has been devoid of food for three days.

(A) Going off

(B) Going without (Ans)

(C) Going behind

(D) Going against


26. Choose the word from the list which is opposite in meaning to the word given; The photos made him look quite attractive. 

The opposite of attractive is

(A) Inactive

(B) Prohibitive

(C) Indecent

(D) Repulsive (Ans)



27. Choose from the following words, the word nearest in meaning to the given word 'Yearn'

(A) Ear

(B) Longing (Ans)

(C) Want

(D) Obey


28. Find out the right word to complete the right following sentence 

The boy is not _____ .

(A) Man

(B) Normal (Ans)

(C) Defective

(D) Wall


29. Fill in the blank with a suitable preposition from the list 

He lives ____ honest means.

(A) On

(B) From

(C) By (Ans)

(D) With


30. Choose the right alternative from the options given to fill in the blanks 

Students should not ____ unfair means.

(A) Adept

(B) Adapt

(C) Adopt (Ans)

(D) None of these 



Tuesday, June 25, 2024

WBPSC Clerkship Exam (Preli) English Questions 2019

WBPSC Clerkship Exam (Preli) English Questions 2019



 1st Shift 


1. Fill in the blank with an appropriate preposition from the list below: 

He was successful ______ completing the job within four days.

(A) on

(B) in

(C) with

(D) of


2. Find the word which has the same meaning as 'Commence'.

(A) Announce

(B) Commend

(C) Begin

(D) Comment


3. Complete the idiom by choosing the right word from the options given below.

When Deepak could not solve the problem he decided to give _____ .

(A) off

(B) up

(C) out

(D) back

give off means to emit (নির্গত করা)

give out means to stop working


4. Replace the missing word with the right word from the options below:

The man was so _______ that he believed that God Himself had drunk the milk offered

(A) credible

(B) creditable

(C) credulous

(D) incredible

credible means 'believable'. (বিশ্বাসযোগ্য)

creditable means 'worthy of esteem or praise'. (সম্মানজনক)

credulous means 'a person who is willing to believe something too easily'. (বিশ্বাসপ্রবণ)

incredible - অবিশ্বাস্য 


5. Choose the correct form of the verb from the options given below:

He rushed to the hospital after he ______ the news.

(A) has heard

(B) has been heard

(C) has been hearing

(D) had heard


6. Choose from the following the correct indirect form of the sentence given:

He said to me, 'I have never seen such a brilliant boy in my life.

(A) That I have never seen such a brilliant boy in my life, he said to me.

(B) Such a brilliant boy was never seen in my life, he told me.

(C) The boy was so brilliant that he had never seen the like of him.

(D) He told me that he had never seen such a brilliant boy in his life.


7. Change from Passive to Active voice, choosing from the options below:

The crazy girl was laughed at.

(A) They laughed at the crazy girl.

(B) At the crazy girl they laughed. 

(C) They were laughed at by the crazy girl.

(D) The crazy girl laughed at them.


8. Find from below the word that means a plant that grows in hot-dry regions covered in spines but without leaves:

(A) Creeper

(B) Cactus

(C) Eucalyptus

(D) Sugarcane


9. Find out from the given words the opposite of Attack

(A) fight

(B) return

(C) defend

(D) pounce


10. Find from below the word that means Enormous.

(A) Famous

(B) Normal

(C) Incongruous

(D) Huge


11. Choose from the list below the most appropriate word to fill in the blank 

A ______ is a person who gets things secretly and illegally into or out of a country.

(A) importer

(B) criminal

(C) smuggler

(D) exporter


12. Find out the appropriate word, that be fits the underlined part of the sentence: 

The handkerchief was turned into a bird by the magician.

(A) stuffed

(B) put

(C) transformed

(D) puffed


13. He was too preoccupied ____ his studies to think of other matters.

(A) with

(B) in

(C) at

(D) on


14. Change from Active to Passive voice, choosing from the options below

The boys are flying kites in the sky.

(A) Kites are flying in the sky by the boys.

(B) In the sky, kites are flown by the boys.

(C) Kites are being flown by the boys in the sky.

(D) The flying of kites in the sky is done by the boys.


15. Fill in the blank with an appropriate preposition listed below. 

The tired hawker sat ____ the tree.

(A) up

(B) in

(C) from

(D) under


16. Fill in the blank with an appropriate preposition from the list below: Sita and Meera quarrelled _____ themselves.

(A) among

(B) between

(C) with

(D) for


17. Replace the underlined verb with the most appropriate phrasal verbs. He decided to visit him at his home.

(A) Call for

(B) Call on

(C) Call up

(D) Call off

call for means demand

call on means to visit (another meaning of call on is to ask for help)

call up means to recall

call off means to cancel


18. Fill in the blank with an appropriate preposition listed below:

Ram was good ______ Chemistry.

(A) at

(B) with

(C) about

(D) over


19. Change the following statement into an interrogative sentence:

You have had your dinner

(A) Had you have your dinner?

(B) Have you had your dinner?

(C) What about your dinner, did you have it?

(D) Did you have your dinner?


20. Fill in the blank with an appropriate preposition from the list below:

Rita's mother did not approve ____ her returning home so late at night.

(A) for

(B) on

(C) to

(D) of

approve of means to allow


21. Fill in the blank with an appropriate word from the list below: Neither Lata nor Sujata ____ present in class on 14th October.

(A) were

(B) are

(C) was

(D) have been


22. Replace the missing word with the right word from the options below:

All _____ Alok were present during the meeting.

(A) except

(B) expect

(C) exceed

(D) accept


23. Choose the correct spelling from the options below:

(A) Exaggerate

(B) Exagarate

(C) Exaggarate

(D) Exagerate


24. Find from below the word that means Essential

(A) Unimportant

(B) Irrelevant

(C) Essence

(D) Vital


25. Complete the idiom by choosing the right word from the options given below: 

The old lady was murdered in cold _____ .

(A) ice

(B) water

(C) blood

(D) milk


26. Fill in the blank with an appropriate preposition from the list below: 

The policeman seized him _____ his arm and led him away.

(A) by

(B) with

(C) at

(D) on


27. Choose the correct spelling from the options below:

(A) Hyphanted

(B) Hyphennated

(C) Hyphannated

(D) Hyphenated


28. Complete the idiom by choosing the right word from the options given below:

His old shoes have stood him in good _____ in his travels.

(A) stead

(B) years

(C) price

(D) manner


29. Choose the most appropriate word to fill in the blank

The examiner could not understand the candidate's handwriting because it was ______ .

(A) distinct

(B) shining

(C) stylish

(D) illegible


30. Replace the underlined word with the right alternative from the options given: 

The time allowed for the work should have been adequate.

(A) indefinite

(B) subsequent

(C) efficient

(D) sufficient


2nd Shift


1. Fill in the blank with an appropriate word from the list below: Early to bed and early to rise ____ a man healthy, wealthy and wise

(A) make

(B) made

(C) have made

(D) makes


2. Change the following statement into an interrogative sentence: 

She had time to finish all the questions.

(A) Do you think that she did have time to finish all the questions?

(B) Had she no time to finish all the questions?

(C) Did she manage to finish all the questions?

(D) Had she time to finish all the questions?

The correct answer should be 'Didn't she have time to finish all the questions?'


3. Find out the correct sentence from the list below:

(A) The behaviour of the children were not up to the mark.

(B) The behaviour of the children was not up to the mark.

(C) The behaviours of the children was not up to the mark.

(D) The behaviours of the children were not up to the mark.


4. Find the word which has the same meaning as 'Cautious'

(A) Peaceful

(B) Wise

(C) Careful

(D) Courageous


5. Fill in the blank with an appropriate preposition from the list below:

The deer is afraid ____ the tiger.

(A) from

(B) by

(C) for

(D) of


6. Replace the missing word with the right word from the options below


A list of _____ candidates for the admission test has been put up on the notice board.

(A) illegible

(B) honourable

(C) eligible

(D) ideal


7. Change from Active to Passive voice, choosing from the options below:

The society will help the poor children with money.

(A) The poor children will be helped by the society with money.

(B) The society will be helped by the poor children with money.

(C) The poor children will be receive help from the society with money.

(D) The poor children will help the society with money.



8. Fill in the blank with an appropriate preposition from the list below:

Ratan entered the room and looked ____ the painting on the wall.

(A) at

(B) down

(C) up

(D) in


9. Find out the right word to complete the following sentence: 

The government punished him because of his _____ activities.

(A) illegal

(B) antisocial

(C) charitable

(D) sharneful


10. Complete the idiom by choosing the right word from the options given below: 

She could not make up her ____ about what to buy.

(A) decision

(B) logic

(C) mind

(D) heart


11. Choose the correct form of the verb from the options given below:

Have you heard that Mr. Basu _____ the Chairman of the Executive Committee?

(A) had being appointed

(B) were appointed

(C) was being appointed

(D) has been appointed


12. Find from below, the word that means 'a boy who frightens weaker boys'.

(A) Tramp

(B) Bully

(C) Hypocrite

(D) Trespasser


13. Choose the correct spelling from the optioris below:

(A) Satellite

(B) Satalite

(C) Satallite

(D) Satelite


14. Find from below the word that means 'esteem'.

(A) Respect

(B) Enmity

(C) Elegance

(D) Famous


15. Find out from the given words the opposite of Dangerous.

(A) Terrible

(B) Quiet

(C) Safe

(D) Gentle


16. Choose the most appropriate word to fill in the blank: 

Ratna's mother is _____ she can't even sign her name.

(A) literate

(B) strange

(C) illiterate

(D) deaf


17. Choose the correct spelling from the options below

(A) Ambitious

(B) Ambitous

(C) Ambicious

(D) Ambiteous


18. Complete the idiom by choosing the right word from the options given below: 

The women in the country fought tooth and ____ for liberation.

(A) tongue

(B) mouth

(C) nail

(D) hand


19. Change from Active to Passive voice, choosing from the options below:

The tutor taught Ronny Mathematics for two years.

(A) Ronny was taught by the tutor Mathematics for two years.

(B) Mathematics was taught for Ronny by the tutor for two years.

(C) Ronny was taught Mathematics by the tutor for two years.

(D) Ronny was taught by the tutor for two years, Mathematics.


20. Find out the appropriate word or words that befits the underlined part of the sentence:

When buying a gift one should keep in mind the person's likes and dislikes.

(A) Invent

(B) Ignore

(C) Think about

(D) Admire



21. Choose from the list below the most appropriate word to fill in the blank: 

An action which is most difficult and almost impossible to explain is ______ .

(A) unavoidable

(B) inexplicable

(C) indescribable

(D) incoherent


22. Fill in the blank with an appropriate preposition from the list below: 

The Emperor Akbar ruled _____ a vast kingdom.

(A) with

(B) over

(C) on

(D) by


23. Fill in the blank with an appropriate preposition from the list below: 

The cat sneaked in and sat _____ the little girl.

(A) under

(B) besides

(C) into

(D) beside


24. Find out the right word to complete the following sentence: 

We buy meat from a _____ .

(A) Green grocer

(B) Butcher

(C) Broker

(D) Baker


25. Fill in the blank with an appropriate word from the list below:

Neither of the two brothers Ramesh and Suresh ______ found suitable for the job at the interview held yesterday.

(A) were

(B) are

(C) was

(D) have been


26. Choose the most appropriate word to fill in the blank:

Amit's story about ghosts and witches is not ______ .

(A) believable

(B) strange

(C) wild

(D) relevant


27. Change from Passive to Active voice, choosing from the options below: 

Many things may be accomplished by a little effort.

(A) They may accomplish many things by little effort.

(B) They can accomplish many things by little effort.

(C) One may accomplish by little effort many things.

(D) One may accomplish many things by a little effort.


28. Complete the idiom by choosing the right word from the options given below: 

He moved heaven and _____ to get bail for his friend.

(A) hell

(B) sky

(C) cosmos

(D) earth


29. Choose the correct form of the verb from the options given below: By the time we reached home the rain _______ .

(A) has stopped

(B) had stopped

(C) had been stopped

(D) was stopping


30. Choose the appropriate word to fill in the blank: 

The man seems ______ because he frequently laughs loudly for no reason.

(A) happy

(B) cheerful

(C) abnormal

(D) admirable

Important Movement in English Literature

  Important Movement in English Literature  1.The Renaissance (c. 1500–1660) The Renaissance was a major cultural and literary movement mark...