Wednesday, May 7, 2025

Appropriate Prepositions (Part 2)

 

She is fond ___ music.

 a) of

 b) for

 c) with

 d) on

 Answer: a) of



He was accused ___ theft.

 a) for

 b) with

 c) of

 d) about

 Answer: c) of



We are looking forward ___ our holidays.

 a) for

 b) to

 c) at

 d) on

 Answer: b) to



The cat jumped ___ the table.

 a) up

 b) in

 c) on

 d) at

 Answer: c) on



He is good ___ mathematics.

 a) at

 b) on

 c) with

 d) in

 Answer: a) at



She insisted ___ paying for the meal.

 a) to

 b) for

 c) in

 d) on

 Answer: d) on



He is married ___ a doctor.

 a) with

 b) to

 c) for

 d) by

 Answer: b) to



The book is written ___ Shakespeare.

 a) by

 b) with

 c) from

 d) of

 Answer: a) by



We arrived ___ the station early.

 a) to

 b) in

 c) at

 d) by

 Answer: c) at



He has been absent ___ Monday.

 a) from

 b) for

 c) since

 d) by

 Answer: c) since



I prefer tea ___ coffee.

 a) than

 b) over

 c) to

 d) by

 Answer: c) to



She was ashamed ___ her behaviour.

 a) for

 b) at

 c) on

 d) of

 Answer: d) of



The children were laughing ___ the clown.

 a) at

 b) on

 c) over

 d) about

 Answer: a) at



He congratulated me ___ my success.

 a) on

 b) for

 c) about

 d) with

 Answer: a) on



The teacher was angry ___ the students.

 a) with

 b) at

 c) to

 d) on

 Answer: a) with



He died ___ cancer.

 a) for

 b) of

 c) with

 d) by

 Answer: b) of



She is capable ___ handling this alone.

 a) to

 b) for

 c) of

 d) with

 Answer: c) of



I’m tired ___ working all day.

 a) of

 b) with

 c) by

 d) from

 Answer: a) of



He lives ___ his uncle in Delhi.

 a) with

 b) at

 c) by

 d) on

 Answer: a) with



They divided the cake ___ themselves.

 a) among

 b) between

 c) with

 d) over

 Answer: a) among



21. She is interested ___ learning French.

 a) at

 b) with

 c) in

 d) to

 Answer: c) in



He was angry ___ his brother.

 a) on

 b) with

 c) about

 d) to

 Answer: b) with



They travelled ___ bus.

 a) by

 b) on

 c) with

 d) in

 Answer: a) by



I depend ___ my parents for money.

 a) at

 b) in

 c) on

 d) to

 Answer: c) on



She apologised ___ being late.

 a) of

 b) about

 c) to

 d) for

 Answer: d) for



He succeeded ___ passing the exam.

 a) in

 b) to

 c) at

 d) on

 Answer: a) in



The school is famous ___ its discipline.

 a) about

 b) for

 c) to

 d) on

 Answer: b) for



We stayed ___ a hotel.

 a) in

 b) at

 c) by

 d) on

 Answer: b) at



I am familiar ___ this topic.

 a) to

 b) for

 c) with

 d) about

 Answer: c) with



She was worried ___ her exams.

 a) about

 b) of

 c) for

 d) at

 Answer: a) about



He was absorbed ___ his book.

 a) with

 b) to

 c) in

 d) by

 Answer: c) in



She is senior ___ me.

 a) from

 b) than

 c) to

 d) over

 Answer: c) to



He is blind ___ one eye.

 a) with

 b) in

 c) to

 d) of

 Answer: b) in



He was shocked ___ the news.

 a) from

 b) with

 c) at

 d) to

 Answer: c) at



She prevented him ___ going.

 a) to

 b) from

 c) with

 d) in

 Answer: b) from



He is jealous ___ his brother’s success.

 a) for

 b) of

 c) with

 d) about

 Answer: b) of



We were amazed ___ her performance.

 a) on

 b) with

 c) by

 d) at

 Answer: d) at



I insisted ___ paying the bill.

 a) at

 b) on

 c) to

 d) for

 Answer: b) on



He is weak ___ mathematics.

 a) at

 b) for

 c) with

 d) to

 Answer: a) at



They were punished ___ their mistakes.

 a) by

 b) with

 c) for

 d) of

 Answer: c) for



I object ___ this proposal.

 a) for

 b) on

 c) to

 d) at

 Answer: c) to



She was dressed ___ white.

 a) in

 b) with

 c) at

 d) on

 Answer: a) in



He is addicted ___ gambling.

 a) for

 b) to

 c) at

 d) with

 Answer: b) to



The town is situated ___ the river.

 a) over

 b) beside

 c) on

 d) across

 Answer: b) beside



He deals ___ electronics.

 a) at

 b) on

 c) with

 d) in

 Answer: d) in



We should abide ___ the rules.

 a) with

 b) to

 c) at

 d) by

 Answer: d) by



He was involved ___ the crime.

 a) with

 b) in

 c) at

 d) to

 Answer: b) in



She is known ___ her kindness.

 a) with

 b) by

 c) for

 d) of

 Answer: c) for



I was impressed ___ her speech.

 a) with

 b) by

 c) of

 d) at

 Answer: b) by



He congratulated her ___ her promotion.

 a) at

 b) on

 c) for

 d) to

 Answer: b) on





No comments:

Post a Comment

Important Movement in English Literature

  Important Movement in English Literature  1.The Renaissance (c. 1500–1660) The Renaissance was a major cultural and literary movement mark...